Winners

2017

CHILDREN'S FILM COMPETITION - STARBOY: Storm: Letter of fire, director Dennis Bots
ECFA: Up in the sky, director Petter Lennstrand
YOUTH FILM AWARD - GLOBAL FUTURE: Mountain miracle: An unexpected friendship, director Tobias Wiemann
FINNISH FILM COMPETITION: About the birds and the bees, director JJ Vanhanen
LINSSILUDE 2017 - ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AWARD: Peikkometsän ongelma, Metsokangas School 3A & 3H, Oulu

 

 

2016

CHILDREN'S FILM COMPETITION - STARBOY: Paw, director Robert-Adrian Pejo
ECFA: Going to school, director Frederik Meldal Nørgaard

YOUTH FILM AWARD - GLOBAL FUTURE: Magnus, director Benjamin Ree

FINNISH FILM COMPETITION: Little wing, director Selma Vilhunen

LINSSILUDE 2016 - ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AWARD: Tullaan tutuiksi jeee!, Jääli school 1C and 3C, Oulu

 

 

2015

CHILDREN'S FILM COMPETITION - STARBOY: Little gangster, director Arne Toonen
ECFA: Operation Arctic, director Grethe Bøe-Waal

YOUTH FILM AWARD - FOR TOMORROW: Fair play, director Andrea Sedlácková

FINNISH FILM COMPETITION: If I ruled, directors Jenni Kangasniemi and Aino Suni

LINSSILUDE 2015 - ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AWARD: Lemmikkiuutiset, Metsokangas school 5 C & D, Oulu

 

2014

CHILDREN'S FILM COMPETITION - STARBOY: Cool kids don't cry, director Katarina Launing
ECFA: The Christmas of Louis and Nolan, director Rasmus A. Sivertsen

YOUTH MOVIE AWARD - FOR TOMORROW: Ballet boys, director Kenneth Elvebakk

FINNISH FILM COMPETITION: Fatima, director Naima Mohamud

AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM: The impeccable Mr. Happy, director Kaisa Penttilä

LINSSILUDE 2014 - ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AWARD: Jos metsään haluat mennä nyt, Luhalahti environmental school 0. to 2. grades, Ikaalinen

   
2013

CHILDREN'S FILM COMPETITION - STARBOY: Regret!, director Dave Schram
ECFA: Regret!

YOUTH FILM COMPETITION - FOR TOMORROW: Sanctuary, director Fredrik Edfeldt

FINNISH FILM COMPETITION: Hilton!, director Virpi Suutari

LITTLE BEAR: Antonia Ringbom

LINSSILUDE 2013 - ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AWARD: Siili Simosen uskomaton elämä

   
2012

CHILDREN'S FILM COMPETITION - KALEVA: Niko 2: Little brother, big trouble, directors Kari Juusonen and Jørgen Lerdam

CIFEJ: Arcadia, director Olivia Silver

ECFA: Totally true love, director Anne Sewitsky

YOUTH FILM COMPETITION - FOR TOMORROW: Miss Blue Jeans, director Matti Kinnunen

FINNISH FILM COMPETITION: Almost 18director Maarit Lalli

LITTLE BEAR: Matti Kinnunen

   
2011

CHILDREN'S FILM COMPETITION - KALEVA: Irisdirector Ulrika Bengts

CIFEJ: Lost in Africadirector Vibeke Muasya

ECFA: On the slydirector Olivier Ringer

YOUTH FILM COMPETITION - FOR TOMORROW: Skyscraperdirector Rune Schjøtt

FINNISH FILM COMPETITION: Little snow animaldirector Miia Tervo

LITTLE BEAR: Mikael Wahlforss

   
2010

KALEVA PRIZE: The Crocodiles strike back, director Christian Ditter

CIFEJ: Superbrother, director Birger Larsen

FINNISH FILM COMPETITION: Look at me, director Iiris Härmä

LITTLE BEAR: Mari Rantasila

   
2009

KALEVA PRIZE: The Crocodiles, director Christian Ditter

CIFEJ: The magic tree, director Andrzej Maleszka

FINNISH FILM COMPETITION: Forbidden fruit, director Dome Karukoski

LITTLE BEAR: Niina Veittikoski

   
2008

KALEVA PRIZE: SOS: Summer of suspense, director Arne Lindtner Næss

CIFEJ: Fighter, director Natasha Arthy

LITTLE BEAR: Outi Rousu

   
2007

STARBOY: The substitute, director Ole Bornedal

CIFEJ: That special summer, director Nanna Huolman

LITTLE BEAR: Pentti Kejonen

   
2006

STARBOY: We shall overcomedirector Niels Arden Oplev

CIFEJ: We shall overcome

LITTLE BEAR: Raimo O. Niemi

   
2005

STARBOY: Mickybo and me, director Terry Loane

CIFEJ: Mickybo and me

LITTLE BEAR: Koulukino

   
2004

STARBOY: Count to 100, director Linda Krogsoe Holmberg

CIFEJ: The colour of milk, director Torun Lian

LITTLE BEAR: Liisa Helminen

   
2003 

STARBOY: An angel for May, director Harley Cokliss

CIFEJ: Hop, director Dominique Standaert

   
2002

STARBOY: Catch that girl, director Hans Fabian Wullenweber

CIFEJ: Scars, director Lars Berg

   
2001

STARBOY: My sister's kids, director Tomas Villum Jensen

CIFEJ: My sister's kids

   
2000

STARBOY: Tsatsiki, mum and the policeman, director Ella Lemhagen

CIFEJ: A summer tale, director Ulf Malmros

   
1999

STARBOY: Silver wolf, director Peter Svatek

CIFEJ: Kirikou and the sorceress, director Michel Ocelot

   
1998

STARBOY: The glass-blower's children, director Anders Grönros

CIFEJ: The glass-blower's children

   
1997

STARBOY: Matilda, director Danny DeVito

CIFEJ: Children of heaven, director Majid Majidi

   
1996

STARBOY: Loch Ness, director John Henderson

CIFEJ: Long live the Queen, director Esme Lammers

   
1995

STARBOY: The waterbaby, director Renzo Martinelli

CIFEJ: Henry & Verlin, director Gary Ledbetter

   
1994 STARBOY: Charlie & Louise, director Joseph Vilsmaier
   
1993 STARBOY: Into the west, director Mike Newell
   
1992 STARBOY: The Crumbs, director Sven Methling

 

 

 

Festival brochures from previous years available through the links below

 

Festival brochure 2016
 
Festival brochure 2015 (in Finnish)
 
Festival brochure 2014 (in Finnish)
 
Festival brochure 2013
 
Festival brochure 2012
 
Festival brochure 2011 (8.6 Mb)
 
Festival brochure 2010 (7.64 Mb)
 
Festival brochure 2009 (9.5 Mb)
 
Festival brochure 2008 (5 Mb)
 
Festival brochure 2007 (3.3 Mb)
 
Festival brochure 2006 (3.5 Mb)
 
Festival brochure 2005 (3.5 Mb)
 

Festival brochure 2004 (1.8 Mb)